Wharariki Holiday Park Ltd t/a Wharariki Beach Holiday Park
Privacy Policy

 

Wharariki Holiday Park Ltd t/a Wharariki Beach Holiday Park respects your privacy and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy which is available below. 

1. Our privacy policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. Wharariki Beach Holiday Park complies with the Privacy Act regulates the way in which we deal with your personal information.
In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means Wharariki Beach Holiday Park in New Zealand.


2. Collection of personal information

2.1 The type of personal information we collect about you includes:
2.1.1 your name and address (if you have supplied);
2.1.2 your telephone number (if you have supplied);
2.1.3 your email address;
2.2 We may collect your personal information in the following ways:
2.2.1 in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone or via internet booking forms;
2.2.2 through payments you make;


3.The security of personal information

3.1 We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of our client(s) files and personal information.
3.2 We use the following security measures to protect personal information:
3.2.1 locked offices;
3.2.2 passwords on all our computers;
3.2.3 a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored; and
3.2.4 virus protection software.
3.2.5 We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 3.1 of this policy, after which time we will destroy or de-identify the personal information. Otherwise we may keep personal information for any period required by law.


4. Disclosure of personal information

4.1 We may disclose personal information to:
4.1.2 a third party contractor who may be performing services for us which involves “seeing” your personal information such a computer technician.
4.1.3 any other party to which the law obliges us to.
4.2 We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.